Visti per recarsi in Italia

To check if you need a visa, please visit the website
http://www.esteri.it/visti/home_eng.asp and www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

If you need a visa and if you live in North, East, Central and Southern England and in Southern and North Wales you can present in person your application either at the:

1) “Harp House”, 83/86 FARRINGDON STREET
LONDON EC4A 4BL
www.conslondra.esteri.it
email: visti.londra@esteri.it
Tel. 02079365900

or

2) VFS Joint  Visa Application Center  (only for tourism or business visas)
1-8 Bateman’s Building
South Soho Square
W1D 3EN  London
http://it.vfsglobal.co.uk
email: info.ituk@vfshelpline.com
Helpline number: 0871 376 0023

or

3) VFS Joint Visa Application Center (only for tourism or business visas)
4th Floor, 40 Princess Street,
M1 6DE Manchester
http://it.vfsglobal.co.uk
email: info.ituk@vfshelpline.com
Helpline number: 0871 376 0023

or

4) VFS Joint  Visa Application Center (only for tourism or business visas)
Temple Court
13a Cathedral Road
CF11 9HA Cardiff
http://it.vfsglobal.co.uk
email: info.ituk@vfshelpline.com
Helpline number: 0871 376 0023

Please note:
- applications of people residing elsewhere or holders of a UK C-visit visa (tourists) will not be accepted;
- we do not accept postal applications, neither do we post back visas once issued;
- to be able to apply, you must be in possession of:
1) valid UK Residence Permit ,
2) valid passport issued no more than 10 years ago (older passport will not be accepted), both valid at least three months beyond the returning date of your trip, with at least 2 blank adjacent pages left, plus all the required documents (please, see below);
- you can apply for a visa only if your trip is within the following three months;
- to get the authorization for a visa usually takes within 2 to 10 working days (depending on the nationality of the applicant);
- holders of diplomatic/service passports travelling for tourism should provide all the required documentation (see below “Documents required for tourism visa”);
- we don’t have any fast track by payment.

1) Applications for all kind of visas may be presented in person (minors as well) at the Consulate General of Italy by the applicant, only by prior appointment (you can book an appointment only via this website link) at the following address, Monday to Friday, between 9,00 am and 12noon:
CONSULATE GENERAL OF ITALY
Visa Office
“Harp House”, 83/86 FARRINGDON STREET
LONDON EC4A 4BL
www.conslondra.esteri.it
email: visti.londra@esteri.it
Tel. 02079365900


- each applicant must book an individual appointment (minors as well).
- visa fee must be paid in British Pound by cash only (depending on the quarterly exchange rate, it ranges between £ 49.00 and £ 52.00 roughly).

2) Applications for tourism and business only may be presented in person (minors as well) at the VFS centres at the above addresses by the applicant, only by prior appointment (you can book an appointment either by calling 0871 376 0023 from 8,30 am to 5,30 pm, Monday to Friday, or through the VFS website http://it.vfsglobal.co.uk/

- each applicant must book an individual appointment (minors as well).
- visa fee must be paid in British Pound (depending on the quarterly exchange
rate, it ranges between £ 49.00 and £ 52.00 roughly).
-  the service provided by the VFS  incurs an extra cost of £ 24.00, excluding the visa application fee.

3) The following categories may apply at the Consulate General of Italy without prior appointments, Monday to Friday, between 9,00 am to 12noon:

a) diplomatic/service passport holders, only if travelling for official purposes;

b) husband/wife/children/dependants of Italian National (but only if the family is registered at the AIRE office of the Consulate General in London and the marriage/birth certificate are registered at the Consulate General).

Please note that we ONLY recognize marriage certificate (husband/wife).

According to EU Directive 2004/38/CE, family members of EU nationals, who do not have the nationality of a Member State, but have  UK Residence Permits issued by the British Home Office bearing the specific following indication:
“RESIDENCE DOCUMENTATION
Type of Document: Residence Card of a Family Member of an EEA National”
will not need a Schengen visa for a SHORT STAY (up to 90 days in 6 months) in Italy if accompanied by the EEA National OR if travelling to join them.
Bringing a copy of marriage certificate or proof of relationship is advisable.
Any other wording on your UK Residence Permit indicates that you need a visa.

Please note: if the applicant (husband/wife/children/dependants of Italian and EEA nationals) is travelling ALONE (i.e. without the Italian or EEA national) he/she must submit all the required documents as an ordinary applicant and he/she is subject to the visa fee.

You can download a sample application form for a Schengen Visa (for a short stay, up to 90 days) via this website link.
You can download a sample application form for a National Visa (for long stay, more than 90 days) via this website link;
For a fictional completed application, please check:  (Fictional completed application form to download).

1) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURISM VISA (via this website link)

2) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR BUSINESS VISA (via this website link)

3) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISA FOR MINOR (via this website link)

4)  DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR STUDY VISA (via this website link)

5) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR SUBORDINATE EMPLOYEMENT VISA (via this link)

6) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED  FOR A VISA FOR JOINING A EEA FAMILY MEMBER IN  ITALY – NATIONAL VISA (via this website link)

7) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR A VISA FOR JOINING A NON-EEA FAMILY MEMBER IN ITALY – NATIONAL VISA (via this website link)

8 ) TRAVEL FACILITIES FOR SCHOOL PUPILS (via this website link)

 

 

The information outlined above may be subject to change without prior notice.
No liability can be accepted for the consequences of such changes.